692 | 4K60 4:2:0 HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic Receiver with USB, Ethernet, RS-232, IR and Stereo Audio over Ultra-reach HDBaseT 2.0 | Kramer Electronics USA, Inc. | Schoolhouse Audio-Visual
SAV Logo
 
Pro AV Catalog
Kramer Electronics USA, Inc. - 692
kramer-electronics-usa
Request
More Information
All Products
from this brand

4K60 4:2:0 HDMI MM/SM Fiber Optic Receiver with USB, Ethernet, RS-232, IR and Stereo Audio over Ultra-reach HDBaseT 2.0

Model: 692
Part #: 50-80375090
  • HDBaseT 2.0 optical receiver
  • Ultra-reach over multi-mode or single-mode fiber
  • Video resolution - Up to 4K at 60Hz (4:2:0) 24bpp
  • USB, Ethernet and control signal extension
  • Stereo analog audio de-embedding (drop-and-continue)
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents

692 is a high-performance HDBaseT 2.0 fiber receiver for ultra-reach extension of 4K60Hz (4:2:0) HDMI, USB, Ethernet, RS-232, IR and stereo audio signals over either multi-mode or single-mode fiber optic. 692 converts the HDBaseT 2.0 fiber optics signal received from an extended line transmitter, such as Kramer 691, back into 4K60Hz (4:2:0) HDMI, USB 2.0, Ethernet, RS-232, IR and stereo audio output signals. 692 extends video signals to up to 33km (20.5 miles) over single-mode fiber at up to 4K at 60Hz (4:2:0) resolution.

High Performance Standard Fiber Extender - HDBaseT 2.0 fiber receiver for providing ultra-reach signals over either multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber infrastructures, using Kramer pluggable OSP SFP+ units. 692 is a standard fiber extender that can be connected to any market-available HDBaseT-compliant extension product. 

HDMI Signal Extension - HDMI 2.0 and HDCP 1.4 compliant. Supports deep color, x.v.Color™, lip sync, HDMI uncompressed audio channels, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD, 2K, 4K, and 3D. EDID and CEC signals are passed through from the source to the display.

I-EDIDPro™ Kramer Intelligent EDID Processing™ - Intelligent EDID handling, processing and pass-through algorithm that ensures Plug and Play operation for HDMI source and display systems.

USB Extension - USB 2.0 interface data flows in both directions, allowing extension of HID (Human Interface Devices) peripheral devices, such as a mouse or a keyboard. High-bandwidth USB peripheral devices, such as USB isochronous streaming cameras and audio devices, transfer data continuously and periodically. Delivery of their transferred data is not guaranteed by the USB standard and is subject to both USB and HDBaseT line bandwidth management limitations. When such devices are connected, check their functionality to ensure bandwidth limitations are not exceeded.

Ethernet Extension - Ethernet interface data flows in both directions allowing extension of up to 100Mbps Ethernet connectivity for LAN communication and device control.

Bidirectional RS-232 Extension - Serial interface data flows in both directions allowing data transmission and device control.

  • HDBaseT 2.0 optical receiver
  • Ultra-reach over multi-mode or single-mode fiber
  • Video resolution - Up to 4K at 60Hz (4:2:0) 24bpp
  • USB, Ethernet and control signal extension
  • Stereo analog audio de-embedding (drop-and-continue)
  • Audio - U/E
  • Applications:
  • Ultra-long signals extension for: Multi-room and inter-building ultra-long connectivity, large, dividable auditoriums and lecture halls
  • Highly secured and reliable signals ultra-long extension for governmental, medical, rental and staging applications

Authorized Dealer For:
AMX - Schoolhouse Audio -  VisualCrestron - Schoolhouse Audio - VisualExtron - Schoolhouse Audio - Visual
Schoolhouse Audio - Visual
1000 20th St.
Plano, TX 75074