hamburger-nav-icon
region-flag-icon
Search by Category
Audio
Cameras
Cases & Bags
Computers
Conferencing
Content Management
Control
Displays
Furniture
Lighting & Studio
Mounts & Rigging
Networking & Cabling
Power
Presentation
Production
Residential
Security & Safety
Signal Management
Search by Manufacturer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
#
Search by Category
camplex
Request
More Information
Project List
Multi-Fiber Fiber Optic Cables from Camplex Simplify Connections
Posted on Saturday, August 1, 2015
Multi-Fiber Fiber Optic Cables from Camplex Simplify Connections Camplex, a worldwide leader in the design and manufacture of professional broadcast fiber optic interface gear from SMPTE and opticalCON cables to tactical fibers and patching solutions, today announced the availability of two new lines of MTP fiber optic cables and breakout solutions that run 12 fibers through one cable to save space, simplify connections, and reduce cleaning and mating times. For internal or external rack-to-rack and rack-to-equipment installations, the Camplex MTP Elite 12 fiber cable line includes MTP Elite connectors and is available in multimode and single mode configurations. The 12 fiber breakout cables come with LC or ST connectors. The Camplex OpticalCON MTP 12 fiber cable line featuring Neutrik opticalCON MTP connectors are designed for outdoor field deployment and are offered with or without cable reels in X-TREME or standard tactical versions. The highly flexible, tightly-buffered polyurethane tactical cables are crush and impact resistant. "Our new multi-fiber MTP cables meet our customers’ demands for space and time saving solutions in the studio and in the field,” stated Dan Coscarella, Product Manager at Camplex. Built for optimum performance and durability in our US facility, Camplex MTP cables are ideal for broadcast AV and data transmission.” Camplex MTP fiber optic solutions are made and tested in the USA.