hamburger-nav-icon
region-flag-icon
Search by Category
Audio
Cameras
Cases & Bags
Computers
Conferencing
Content Management
Control
Displays
Furniture
Lighting & Studio
Mounts & Rigging
Networking & Cabling
Power
Presentation
Production
Residential
Security & Safety
Signal Management
Search by Manufacturer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
#
Search by Category
Imagine Communications - OPSS+OP+D
Find
A Dealer

Intelligent Optical Protection Switch

Model: OPSS+OP+D

  • Intelligent auto-switching and auto-changeover
  • Programmable switching threshold and changeover hysteresis
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring
  • Single-mode fiber support
  • Multiple wavelength support (1260 to 1610 nm range)
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
The optical protection switch and 50-50 power splitter represent integral parts of an end to end optical fiber network design, and provide path redundancy and network resiliency. The 50-50 power splitter and protection switch are critical in redundant path optical fiber network design or for optical signal monitoring purposes where the power budget allows for a 50% loss of power.
  • Intelligent auto-switching and auto-changeover
  • Programmable switching threshold and changeover hysteresis
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring
  • Single-mode fiber support
  • Multiple wavelength support (1260 to 1610 nm range)
  • Standard SMPTE SC/PC optical connectors
  • Full hot-swapping capability with no fiber disconnection/reconnection required
  • Capability of supporting single optical wavelengths at 1310 nm, 1550 nm, or up to 16 CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
 
 

Suggested Products

by Thinklogical, A Belden Brand