Pro AV Catalog

High-resolution RGB/stereo audio/Ethernet and Two Way Data Transmitter

Supports a combination of high-resolution RGB, stereo audio, 2-way 10Base-T and 2-way data, and is the first product ever to transmit these signals over just one single mode or multimode fiber.
Series: Fiberlink Series
Model: 7240
  • Digitally transmits RGBHV, stereo audio, bidirectional 10Base-T and bidirectional data over a single fiber
  • Transmitter/receiver pair for RGBHV, stereo audio and one-way data also available
  • Supports VGA, SVGA, XGA and WXGA (640 x 480 up to 1366 x 768), and HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080i (RGBHV format only)
  • Uses single mode fiber; see ordering information
  • Low audio/video skew, <300 uSec
Add
Compare
Save to Project
Product Information
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
Accessories
Videos
7240 Series works with any type of display device that supports VGA, SVGA, XGA and WXGA (640 x 480 up to 1366 x 768), plus HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080i (RGBHV format only). The bi-directional 10Base-T support enables communication between a local device, such as a projector or a media controller, and a local area network (LAN) server. The 2-way data channel supports RS-232, RS-422 and RS-485 protocols. The system offers incomparable ease of signal distribution for A/V professionals outfitting campus-style installations, where a centralized A/V hub makes use of a LAN for maintenance and support of equipment located at dispersed presentation sites.
  • Digitally transmits RGBHV, stereo audio, bidirectional 10Base-T and bidirectional data over a single fiber
  • Transmitter/receiver pair for RGBHV, stereo audio and one-way data also available
  • Supports VGA, SVGA, XGA and WXGA (640 x 480 up to 1366 x 768), and HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p and 1080i (RGBHV format only)
  • Uses single mode fiber; see ordering information
  • Low audio/video skew, <300 uSec
  • All digital processing and transmission delivers crystal clear signals and no color pixel skewing
  • Transparent bidirectional 10Base-T support enables communication between a local device, such as a projector or a media controller, and a local area network (LAN) server
  • Transparent bidirectional data channel supports RS-232, RS-422 and RS-485 protocols
  • Box version or card version. Cards fit within model 6000A card cage

DIR Contract

Valid XHTML + RDFa

© 2011 Whitlock. All rights reserved.