hamburger-nav-icon
region-flag-icon
Search by Category
Audio
Cameras
Cases & Bags
Computers
Conferencing
Content Management
Control
Displays
Furniture
Lighting & Studio
Mounts & Rigging
Networking & Cabling
Power
Presentation
Production
Residential
Security & Safety
Signal Management
Search by Manufacturer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
#
Search by Category
Apantac - SDI-FIB-Tx
apantac
Request
Quote
Find
A Dealer

SDI to Fiber Extender Transmitter

Model: SDI-FIB-Tx

  • SDI to fiber extension set includes transmitter/extender and receiver
  • Supports SDI up to 3G
  • Extends multi-rate HD-SDI up to 18 miles (30 Km) over a single fiber
  • Extends multi-rate 3G-SDI up to 12.5 miles (20 Km) over a single fiber
  • Equalized inputs and relocked outputs - up to 120 meters for 3G-SDI, up to 140 meters for HD-SDI
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
SDI to fiber extension set includes an SDI to fiber transmitter and receiver for transmitting multi-rate SDI up to 18 miles (30 Km) over fiber using a single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable with ST connectors. It is a miniature-style extension solution that supports all SDI formats up to 3G includes SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI) and SMPTE-259M (SD-SDI) protocols. To prevent signal loss, input signals are equalized and outputs relocked to 120 meters for 3G-SDI and 140 meters for HD-SDI.
  • SDI to fiber extension set includes transmitter/extender and receiver
  • Supports SDI up to 3G
  • Extends multi-rate HD-SDI up to 18 miles (30 Km) over a single fiber
  • Extends multi-rate 3G-SDI up to 12.5 miles (20 Km) over a single fiber
  • Equalized inputs and relocked outputs - up to 120 meters for 3G-SDI, up to 140 meters for HD-SDI
  • Uses single-mode or multi-mode fiber optic cable with ST connectors
  • Robust miniature-style metal die-casting enclosure for harsh environments
 
Request Quote