hamburger-nav-icon
region-flag-icon
Search by Category
Audio
Cameras
Cases & Bags
Computers
Conferencing
Content Management
Control
Displays
Furniture
Lighting & Studio
Mounts & Rigging
Networking & Cabling
Power
Presentation
Production
Residential
Security & Safety
Signal Management
Search by Manufacturer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
#
Search by Category
Network Technologies Inc (NTI) - E-SER-2FOMMSC
network-technologies-nti
Request
Quote
Find
A Dealer

RS485/RS232/RS422 to Fiber Converter/Extender, Multimode, SC Connectors

Environment Monitoring System Sensor Accessories Sensor accessories compatible with E-2D, E-5D and E-16D

Series: ENVIROMUX

Model: E-SER-2FOMMSC

  • Extends sensor over two singlemode or multimode fiber cables. Using a duplex multimode 50-micron or 62.5-micron SC cable, extend to 1.2 miles (2 km).
  • Converts RJ45 cabling into fiber on both ends. Use CATx cable with one end unterminated to connect the ENVIROMUX unit and sensor to the fiber converters. Maximum CATx length is sensor-dependent, but cannot exceed 1,000 ft (305 m) on local and remote ends combined. (See sensor specs for max length.)
  • Built-in surge and static protection.
  • Connectors (local/remote unit): Two SC fiber connectors. 8-position terminal block. 2-way terminal block for power.
  • Includes two RS485/RS232/RS422 to Fiber Converters, two 12VDC power supplies, and one 5VDC power supply.
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents

Environment Monitoring System Sensor Accessories
Sensor accessories compatible with ENVIROMUX® E-2D, E-5D and E-16D

For more information, visit http://www.networktechinc.com/fiber-converter-extender.html

  • Extends sensor over two singlemode or multimode fiber cables. Using a duplex multimode 50-micron or 62.5-micron SC cable, extend to 1.2 miles (2 km).
  • Converts RJ45 cabling into fiber on both ends. Use CATx cable with one end unterminated to connect the ENVIROMUX unit and sensor to the fiber converters. Maximum CATx length is sensor-dependent, but cannot exceed 1,000 ft (305 m) on local and remote ends combined. (See sensor specs for max length.)
  • Built-in surge and static protection.
  • Connectors (local/remote unit): Two SC fiber connectors. 8-position terminal block. 2-way terminal block for power.
  • Includes two RS485/RS232/RS422 to Fiber Converters, two 12VDC power supplies, and one 5VDC power supply.
  • Compatible with E-2D/5D/16D.
 
Request Quote