hamburger-nav-icon
region-flag-icon
Search by Category
Audio
Cameras
Cases & Bags
Computers
Conferencing
Content Management
Control
Displays
Furniture
Lighting & Studio
Mounts & Rigging
Networking & Cabling
Power
Presentation
Production
Residential
Security & Safety
Signal Management
Search by Manufacturer
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
#
Search by Category
EnglishFrenchGermanItalianPortugueseSpanish
siemon
Request
More Information
Project List
Siemon Enables Faster, High-Performance Fiber Deployments with new OptiFuse™ Splice-On Connectors
Posted on Wednesday, May 27, 2020

Siemon, a leading global network infrastructure specialist, today announced that it has expanded its line of LightHouse Advanced Fiber Cabling Solutions with new OptiFuse pre-polished splice-on connectors that provide quick, reliable and highperformance field terminations to support today’s high-speed fiber applications.

Available in simplex LC and SC multimode and simplex LC and SC UPC and APC singlemode fiber configurations, OptiFuse splice-on connectors feature a factory pre-polished fiber endface, ferrule dust cap that remains in place during termination and an internally integrated and protected splice point for superior low-loss fusion splice performance. By eliminating the need for splice trays, splice chips and cable slack, OptiFuse connectors reduce material requirements, conserve space within fiber enclosures and deliver a 30% faster installation compared to traditional fiber pigtails. They are ideal for enabling splicing in tight spaces unable to accommodate splice trays and accessories.

“For new fiber installations, reconfigurations, and repairs and restorations, achieving a balance between speed of deployment, density, cost savings and performance has long been a challenge, especially in high-cost labor markets,” says Kevin Stronkowsky, fiber product manager for Siemon. “At the same time, fiber is now being deployed in a broader range of environments and applications, including FTTX deployments in tight spaces such as multi-user work area boxes and zone units. Our new OptiFuse connectors solve all these challenges while also being a ‘greener’ solution with less packaging material and space requirements.”

Part of a Siemon end-to-end XGLO fiber system, OptiFuse connectors comply with relevant TIA, IEC and Telcordia industry standards and offer a typical insertion loss of just 0.1dB for multimode and 0.15dB for singlemode. The OptiFuse holders are compatible with industryleading third-party fusion splicers for terminating to 250µm coated fiber, 900µm tight buffered fiber and 900µm breakout kits to meet a wide range of applications.